From a reader…
QUAERITUR:
My son’s godmother passed away. He only had 1 godparent, because all the males I know, have not been confirmed. My question is what happens now? My son will be confirmed next year. Can someone else stand in for him?
GUEST PRIEST ANSWER: Fr. Tim Ferguson
Condolences on the death of your son’s godmother.
Canons 892 and 893 cover confirmation sponsors. While canon 893 says that it is desirable (expedit ut), this is not a requirement. In fact, canon 892 says that a confirmation sponsor is not absolutely required, but only “insofar as possible” (quantum id fieri potest).
If you’re having difficulty

Read more ... http://wdtprs.com/blog/